The Office of Undergraduate Studies banner


Past Undergraduate Studies Faculty Fellows

Formerly the Lilly Fellows


2012 - 2013 2011 - 2012
2010 - 2011 2008 - 2009 2007 - 2008 2006 - 2007
2005 - 2006 2003 - 2004 2002 - 2003 2001 - 2002
2000 - 2001 1999 - 2000 1998 - 1999 1997 - 1998
1996 - 1997 1995 - 1996 1994 - 1995 1993 - 1994
1992 - 1993 1991 - 1992 1990 - 1991 1989 - 1990  


2012 - 2013         

Cohort Project: "Making the Most of Class Time in a Digital World"

Name Department
June Ahn College of Information Studies, College of Education
Kaye Brubaker Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jessica Enoch English Department
Jason Farman Department of American Studies
Robert Friedel Department of History
Linda C. Macri English Department
Marcio A. Oliveira School of Public Health
Stephen Roth Department of Kinesiology
Dylan Faulkner Selterman Department of Psychology

back to top



2011 - 2012         

Cohort Project: "Facilitating Implementation of the New Scholarship in Practice General Education Requirement"

Name Department
Sarah Anne Balcom Animal and Avian Sciences
Melissa Hayes-Gehrke Astronomy
Rebecca Z. Kenemuth College Park Scholars, Life Sciences
Sahar Khamis Communication
Scott Roberts Psychology
Kevin Roy Family Science
Madlen Simon Architecture
Allen Stairs Philosophy
Richard Stewart Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
Ronald A. Yaros Journalism

back to top



2010 - 2011         

Cohort Project: "Cultural Competence in General Education"

Name Department
Valerie Anishchenkova Arabic / SLLC
Richard Bell HIST
Erve Chambers Anthropology
Noah D. Drezner Education Leadership, Higher Education, and International Education
Daniella Fridl Department of Government and Politics
Sherick Hughes EDCI
Roberta Z. Lavine Spanish and Portuguese, SLLC
Meina Liu Communication
Connie North Education Leadership, Higher Education and International Education
Tony L Whitehead Anthropology
Eric Zakim School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

back to top



2008 - 2009         

Cohort Project: "Increasing academic rigor with controversial and complex problems"

Name Department
Raghu Murtugudde Atmospheric and Oceanic Science
Christy Tirrell-Corbin Department of Human Development
Jessica (Jaime) Schultz Kinesiology
Cinzia Cirillo Civil and Environmental Engineering
Michelle Brooks Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael A Ambrose Architecture
Byrn Booth (Boots) Quimby Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
Frank Siewerdt Animal and Avian Sciences
Audra Buck-Coleman Art
Deborah Oakley Architecture Program

back to top



2007 - 2008         

Cohort Project: "Strategic Approaches to Achieving Transfer Student Excellence at the University of Maryland"

Name Department
Barbara Jacoby Center for Campus Life
Shenglin Chang Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
Marvin W. Scott Kinesiology
Penelope Koines Biology
Robert T. Jackson Nutrition and Food Science
Randy Ontiveros English
Leslie Felbain Theatre
Janet Coffey Curriculum and Instruction
Todd J. Cooke Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
David Hawthorne Entomology

back to top



2006 - 2007         

Cohort Project: "Going International: A Day of Answers"

Name Department
Bonnie Dixon Chemistry
Yelena Luckert Libraries
Edgar Moctezuma Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
Karen Patterson Libraries
Gabriele Strauch School of Language, Literatures, and Cultures
Lindsay Yotsukura School of Language, Literatures, and Cultures

back to top



2005 - 2006

Cohort Project: "The Living Document (a wiki)"

Name Department
Lilly Griner Libraries
Peter Beicken Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Marcia Marinelli Learning Assistance Services
Joe Redish Physics
Laura Rosenthal English
Maryann McDermott Jones Chemistry
Philip Silvey Music
Susan White Finance
Glenn Schiraldi Public and Community Health
Ricardo Medina Civil and Environmental Engr.

back to top



2003 - 2004

Cohort Project: "Building Student-Faculty Connections"

Name Department
Leah Waks Communication
Gregory Baecher Civil & Environmental Engr.
Geraldine Foudy Campus Libraries
Steven  Gabriel Civil and Environmental Engr
Robert Gaines Communication
Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy Counseling & Personnel Svs.
Peter Mallios English
Ann Smith Cell Biology & Molec. Genetics
Bret Smith Music
Debra  Suarez EDCI

back to top



2002 - 2003

Cohort Project: "University Learning"

Name Department
Linda Aldoory Communication
Ahmet Aydilek Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ruth Fassinger Counseling & Personnel Svs.
Evan Golub Computer Science
Judith Hallett Classics
Martin Heisler Government & Politics
Donna Howard Public  & Community Health
Jeffrey Jensen Biology
William Stricklin Animal  & Avian Sciences
Lois Vietri Government & Politics

back to top



2001 - 2002

Cohort Project: "Mentoring"

Name Department
Carol Burbank Theatre
Richard Cross English
Diane Harvey Libraries
Michael P. Hewitt Music
Bruce B. Jarvis Chemistry and Biochemistry
Joelle Presson Biological Sciences
Ana Patricia Rodriguez School of Language, Literatures, and Cultures
Richard Walker School of Language, Literatures, and Cultures

back to top



2000 - 2001

Cohort Project: "Teaching Evaluations"

Name Department
Jonathan Auerbach English
Evelyn T. Beck Women’s Studies
Samuel Kerstein Philosophy
Sandy Kita Art History and Archaeology
Elisa L. Klein Human Development
Roxanne Lefkoff-Hagius Marketing
Karen M. O’Brien Psychology
Scot Reese Theatre
John B. (Jack) Sullivan Natural Resources Science
Katerina V. Thompson Life Sciences

back to top



1999 - 2000

Cohort Project: "A Teaching Academy (AETL)"

Name Department
Francis B. Alt Business
Arjang Assad Business
Carmen Coustaut Theatre
Geoffrey Dahl Animal Science
Allison Druin Human Development
Frances Gulick Mathematics
Hugh Lee Classics
Lindley Vann Architecture
Mark A. Varner Animal and Avian Science
Emily H. van Zee Curriculum and Instruction

back to top



1998 - 1999

Cohort Project: "Undergraduate Research Day"

Name Department
Judith N. Freidenberg Anthropology
Albert H. Gardner Human Development
Bruce Golden Management
Shirley Wilson Logan English
Leigh Ryan English
Eric A. Seagren Civil Engineering
David C.  Theison Astronomy
Corey G. Washington Philosophy
Andrew D. Wolvin Communication
Steve M. Barkin Journalism

back to top



1997 - 1998

Cohort Project: "Town Hall with Undergraduates"

Name Department
Philip DeShong Chemistry
Jane Donawerth English
Susan Gdovin Microbiology
Samir Khuller Computer Science
Susan J. Leonardi English
J. Randy McGinnis Curriculum and Instruction
Glenn E. Moglen Civil Engineering
John Pease Sociology
Don Pope-Davis Counseling and Personnel Serv
Nan Bernstein Ratner Hearing and Speech

back to top



1996 - 1997
Name Department
David Bigio Mechanical
Neil Davidson Curriculum and Instruction
Sharon Gerstel Art History
Meredith J. Gill Art History
Karen R. Harris Special Education
Ruth Lozner Art
George Marakas Business
Scott McGinnis Asian and East European Languages
Robin Sawyer Health
Jose L. Torero Fire Protection

back to top



1995 - 1996
Name Department
Jerome Dancis Mathematics
Elizabeth Loizeaux English
Wayne McIntosh Government and Politics
Phylis Moser-Veillon Nutrition and Food Science
Kent Norman Psychology
Sally Promey Art-History
Allen Stairs Philosophy
Gregory Staley Classics
Charles Sternheim Psychology
Barbara Thorne Entomology
Angelina Yee Hebrew and East Asian Languages

back to top



1994 - 1995

Cohort Project: "Departmental Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching"

Name Department
Bernard Cooperman History
Richard Cross English
Denny Gulick Mathematics
Cynthia Martin Asian and East European Languages
Phyllis B. Peres Spanish and Portuguese
Sangeeta Ray English
Charles Stangor Psychology
Robert Yuan Microbiology
Anne Warren Dance

back to top



1993 - 1994

Cohort Project: "Teaching Matters: A Day Long Campus Conversation"

Name Department
Spencer Benson Microbiology
Patrick Craig Art
Patti P. Gillespie Theatre
Bruce R. James Agronomy
Marilee Lindemann English
John O’Flahavan Curriculum and Instruction
Jo Paoletti American Studies
Richard Racusen Plant Biology
Charles Schwartz Civil Engineering
Gabriele Strauch Germanic and Slavic Languages
Ronald Terchek Government and Politics

back to top



1992 - 1993
Name Department
Peter Afflerbach Curriculum and Instruction
Erve Chambers Anthropology
Anthony Colantuono Art History
Vincent Marando Government & Politics
Eileen McLellan Geology
Robert Ridky Geology

back to top



1991 - 1992
Name Department
Patrick Kangas Agriculture
Seung Kyung Kim Women’s Studies
Katie King Women’s Studies
Jason Kuo Art History
David Yager Psychology

back to top



1990 - 1991
Name Department
Roberta Lavine Spanish & Portuguese
Margaret Palmer Zoology

back to top



1989 - 1990
Name Department
Kent Cartwright English
Sheri Parks American Studies
Mary C. Sies American Studies
Gerald S. Wilkinson Zoology

back to top

 



Office of Undergraduate Studies
2110 Marie Mount Hall, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
email: ugst@umd.edu | phone: 301.405.9363 | fax: 301.314.9896